Support Scouting

DONATE TODAY

Select
"Friends of Scouting"
option

 
Support Council

Adelante Con
Camp Perry 


For more details:

CLICK HERE

 
Resources
 

    

Council Response
to COVID-19

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Arrowhead District


The Arrowhead District covers most of northern Hidalgo County which includes: 
McAllen, Delmita, Edinburg, Garciasville and Mission. 

 


 District Calendar


Rio Grande Council Representatives
Council Scout Executive  Rudy Gonzalez
Council Field Director  Ernest Espinoza
Council Registrar  Mike Huerta
Arrowhead District Commissioner  Joel Salinger
Council Training Chair  Roger Mantony
Councils Assistant Training Chair   Michael Hall
Order of the Arrow   Cherie Camacho
   

2020 District Units

CUB SCOUT PACKS
Pack 0032 Kelly Pharr Elementary Cubmaster Pedro Torres
Pack 0078 St Matthews Episcopal School Cubmaster Francisco Hernandez
Pack 0083 American Legion Post 93 Cubmaster Eduardo Ramirez
Pack 0084 Mission Lions Club Cubmaster Gabriel Cantu
Pack 0260 Milam Elementary PTA Cubmaster Cristina Farias
Pack 0321 Gonzalez Elementary School PTA Cubmaster Martin Knecht
Pack 0330 Rayburn Elementary PTA Cubmaster Oneida Tamez
Pack 0358 Discovery School Cubmaster Francisco Garza
Pack 0500 First United Methodist Church Cubmaster Ramon Vela
Pack 1849 Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church Cubmaster Mark Flores
Pack 1954 St Joseph Catholic Church Cubmaster ZENAIDA RAMIREZ
Pack 1954 St Joseph Catholic Church Cubmaster Emilio Rodriguez
EXPLORER POSTS
Post 0121 Edinburg CISD Police Department Explorer Post Advisor Erik Galaviz
Post 1908 Mission Police Department Explorer Post Advisor Irene Tagle
Post 1924 U S Border Patrol Explorer Post Advisor Joseph Quartarone
Post 2305 Hidalgo Customs Post 2305 Explorer Post Advisor Enrique Rodriguez
SCOUTS BSA TROOPS
Troop 0007 St Mark United Methodist Church Scoutmaster Francisco Arevalo
Troop 0040 Holy Spirit Catholic Church Scoutmaster Jorge Forina
Troop 0068 Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic Church Scoutmaster Stephan Wingert
Troop 0073 First United Methodist Church Scoutmaster Michael Hall
Troop 0076 Harvey Drive Church Of Christ Scoutmaster Michael Key
Troop 0083 Mission Lions Club Scoutmaster Robert Wise
Troop 0084 Mission Lions Club Scoutmaster Daniel Mendez
Troop 0272 Hope of Glory Fellowship Scoutmaster Rosa Arriaga
Troop 0272 Hope of Glory Fellowship Scoutmaster Thane Stroop
Troop 0319 World Harvest Family Church Scoutmaster Sean Davis
Troop 1065 St Peter & St Paul Episcopal Church Scoutmaster Amalia Mejia
Troop 1849 Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church Scoutmaster Juan Garza
Troop 1919 St Joseph Catholic Church Scoutmaster Ricardo Palacios
Troop 1927 Sacred Heart Catholic Church Scoutmaster Robert Schmidt
Troop 1954 St Joseph Catholic Church Scoutmaster Homero Rios

Arrowhead Facebook Group 

https://www.facebook.com/groups/arrowheaddistrict/ 

 

Be informed! Follow us on social media!

            

Ranked among the top 10% councils in America, by Cub Scouts and Cub Scout Parents! 

Partner Agency of  North Cameron County South Texas United Way 

© 2014  Rio Grande Council, Boy Scouts of America - Copyrights - All Rights Reserved

Be informed! Follow us on social media!

            

Ranked among the top 10% councils in America, by Cub Scouts and Cub Scout Parents! 

Partner Agency of  North Cameron County South Texas United Way 

© 2014  Rio Grande Council, Boy Scouts of America - Copyrights - All Rights Reserved

Be informed! Follow us on social media!

            

Ranked among the top 10% councils in America, by Cub Scouts and Cub Scout Parents! 

Partner Agency of  North Cameron County South Texas United Way 

© 2014  Rio Grande Council, Boy Scouts of America - Copyrights - All Rights Reserved